Our Privacy Notice

For website users


For learners

Organisations delivering Talk English and Manchester City Council are ‘data controllers’ for your personal information.   This means that we decide how we use the personal information you give us but we can only use your personal information if it is lawful to do so, and we must keep your information secure.


Why we collect your personal information and how we use it

Manchester City Council and a range of organisations  work in partnership to provide Talk English Courses and Activities.   Manchester City Council is the lead organisation for Talk English, which is funded by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

Manchester City Council and its partner organisations are ‘data controllers’ for your personal information – this means that we decide how we use the personal information you provide to us. However, we can only use your personal information if it is lawful to do so, and we must keep your information secure. This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information.

To run the Talk English service, we will collect and use the personal information you provide on the enrolment form. We need to collect the information you provide on this form in order to enrol you on the Talk English course or activity, and to teach you. We are unable to enrol you onto the course without this information.  We may use your contact details to contact you about your course or activities.

We also ask for more sensitive information about you. Giving this information is optional – you do not need to tell us this information if you do not want to and we will ask you for explicit consent to collect and use this information. You will still be able to sign up and take part in the Talk English course or activity without this information.  We ask for information about any health problems, disabilities or learning difficulties to help us make sure that the way we teach you suits your needs. We also ask you for information about your ethnicity and religious beliefs. We collect this information to understand who is using this service and so we can make sure that the Talk English programme is helping as many people as possible.

We keep paper copies of your enrolment form and screener and record your attendance on course and activity registers.  These documents are stored in paper files. We will only keep your personal information for six years.


Who we share your personal information with

Manchester City Council

In order to help Manchester City Council run the Talk English programme, we share personal information about you and other learners on courses and activities via a secure, online database. This information helps Manchester City Council understand who is using the Talk English service and helps them to make sure that Talk English is helping as many people as possible from different backgrounds.

We will share all of the information you provide on the enrolment form with Manchester City Council, except for any health information you give us and your emergency contact details.  We will also record and share information about the course and activities you attend with Manchester City Council.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

The Talk English programme is funded by the UK Government. In order to get the money to provide Talk English courses and activities, Manchester City Council must give information about the people using this service to the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG), which is a Government department. This information is used to see the types of people using the Talk English service, to see how it is helping them and see if the service is as good as it can be.

Manchester City Council does this by sharing anonymised learner records and by creating statistics about learners.  Anonymised means that your name is not included in the information or statistics shared with MHCLG. This personal information is sent securely to MHCLG officers by encrypted email.

The personal information Manchester City Council provides to MHCLG is:

  • Learner ID (this is not your name – it is a number)
  • Date of Enrolment
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Marital Status
  • Economic status
  • Ethnicity
  • Faith
  • Total no. children
  • No. of children under 18
  • No. of children under 5
  • Postcode (of your home and where the course is taking place)
  • Motivation for taking part Your starting level of English, and your finishing level when you complete the course
  • Starting level of confidence using English, and your finishing level when you complete the course
  • Future Plans (start and finish)
  • Benefits of taking part

We do not share your personal information with any other third parties. However there may be times where we need to share your information where the law requires us to do so. We may need to share information to protect you or someone else in an emergency, to prevent fraud, and to protect public funds.


Your rights and getting help

You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for the reasons we have listed above. However, as we need to use this information to provide our service and meet our contractual obligation to MHCLG, we may not be able to continue to provide the Talk English service to you. You also have the right to ask us to delete your information, or to ask us to give you a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

If you have any concerns about how your personal information is used, please contact n.trace@manchester.gov.uk.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (‘ICO’) about how your personal information is used. The ICO is a separate organisation to us and regulate how personal information is collected, used and shared.

The ICO can be contacted by calling 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or by e-mailing casework@ico.org.uk.  You can also write to the ICO at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF


For volunteers

Organisations delivering Talk English and Manchester City Council are ‘data controllers’ for your personal information.   This means that we decide how we use the personal information you give us but we can only use your personal information if it is lawful to do so, and we must keep your information secure.


Why we collect your personal information and how we use it

Manchester City Council and a range of organisations  work in partnership to provide Talk English Courses and Activities.   Manchester City Council is the lead organisation for Talk English, which is funded by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

Manchester City Council and its partner organisations are ‘data controllers’ for your personal information – this means that we decide how we use the personal information you provide to us. However, we can only use your personal information if it is lawful to do so, and we must keep your information secure. This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information.

To offer Talk English courses and activities, we recruit, train and support people to volunteer as Talk English Teachers and Friends.  We collect and use the personal information you provide on your application form, initial assessment form, enrolment form and individual learning plan in order to:

  • contact you and keep you informed about Talk English training and volunteering opportunities
  • help us to decide if you have the necessary skills, knowledge and attitude to volunteer with Talk English
  • enable us to request references to help us to assess your suitability for volunteering with Talk English
  • help us to identify suitable volunteering placements and training opportunities for you
  • help us to identify if you need any additional support to take part in training and/or volunteering with us

We are unable to provide training or volunteering opportunities without this information.  We also collect this information to understand who is involved as a volunteer on the Talk English programme.  We ask you for sensitive information about any health issues, disabilities or learning difficulties you may have so that we can offer training, support and a volunteering placement that takes into account your needs and enables us and our partner organisations to make reasonable adjustments if required.

We keep paper and/or electronic copies of your documents (e.g. application form, initial assessment form, enrolment form and individual learning plan). These are stored securely in paper files, and on a secure computer system. We will only keep your personal information on our file for three years after you have finished volunteering with Talk English.


Who we share your personal information with

With our host organisations

When we provide you with a volunteer placement, we need to share the following information about you with relevant staff from the organisation you are volunteering with:

  • Your name
  • Your telephone number and/or e-mail address

With your explicit consent, we will also share information about any health issues, disabilities or learning difficulties you have so that your needs can be considered and reasonable adjustments made if required.

Manchester City Council

In order to monitor, evidence and evaluate the impact of the Talk English programme on communities and individuals, we share statistics about you and other volunteers with Manchester City Council as part of our reports. These statistics are anonymous and help Manchester City Council understand more about the people who volunteer on the Talk English programme.  These statistics may be used in reports about and evaluations of the project. We will not share information that identifies you about you without your explicit consent.

We produce and share statistics about the following with Manchester City Council:

  • Gender
  • Age range
  • Country of birth (UK or Other)
  • First language (English or Other)
  • Employment status
  • Level of English
  • Highest level of qualification
  • Teaching or English language teaching qualifications
  • Previous experience of teaching or training
  • Training undertaken with Talk English
  • Length of time spent volunteering with Talk English
  • Benefits of volunteering
  • Future plans and/or progression

We do not share your personal information with any other third parties. However there may be times where we need to share your information where the law requires us to do so. We may need to share information to protect you or someone else in an emergency, to prevent fraud, and to protect public funds.


Your rights and getting help

You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for the reasons we have listed above. However, as we need to use this information to provide our service and meet our contractual obligation to MHCLG, we may not be able to continue to provide the Talk English service to you. You also have the right to ask us to delete your information, or to ask us to give you a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

If you have any concerns about how your personal information is used, please contact n.trace@manchester.gov.uk.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (‘ICO’) about how your personal information is used. The ICO is a separate organisation to us and regulate how personal information is collected, used and shared.

The ICO can be contacted by calling 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or by e-mailing casework@ico.org.uk.  You can also write to the ICO at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF